Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.chesham-amersham-tai-chi-school.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you contact us via the contact form we will have your email address to reply to; and retain for as long as correspondence is necessary.

On registration we collect your name, email address, and telephone number. this is so that we can communicate effectively with you about classes; and in the event of any (however unlikely) last-minute changes.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

We do not have any embedded data from other websites on this website; there are no links to other websites.

Analytics

We don’t track any personal data on this website and you don’t need to have cookies enabled to view anything on the site.

Who we share your data with

We do not shaere your data with any third party. We store your data securely and only use it to contact you with relevant information, either when you are communicating with us about joining a class, or when you are a member. After that time your details will be deleted. We do not share your personal details or contact information with any third party.

How long we retain your data

For users that register via our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Information would only be edited on instruction and approval of either the user, the website client (Pat Khaihra) or both. Website administrators will not share your information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments via the contact form may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

This is only held by Chesham and Amersham T’ai Chi School.

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This is also known as the right to be forgotten.

You may request that we delete your personal information either verbally or in writing and we will respond within one month.

Accuracy of information

We want to keep your information up to date. If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and process, both online and in person.

If – despite our security measures and safeguards – we detect a security breach, we will immediately assess the potential impact on the personal data we store and take the appropriate action.

Complaints

In the unlikely event that we are unable to handle any requests or enquiries relating to your privacy to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available from the ICO website.